Podewils Old Town Gdansk
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
Located about 5 minutes' walk from National Maritime Museum, the perfect 5-star Podewils Old Town Gdansk has a terrace. The boutique hotel in the Centrum district of Gdansk is situated only a few steps away from the grand 16th-century Green Gate and welcomes guests since 1728.
Location
The luxurious property is based less than a 5-minute stroll from Polish Baltic Frederic Chopin Philharmonic and within 5 minutes' stroll of Zuraw Medieval Port Crane. Cultural sights in the area are The Museum of Second World War (1.7 km) and the historic Neptune's Fountain (1.1 km).
Transport
Situated in the very heart of Gdansk, the property is 5 minutes' walk from Szafarnia bus stop.
Nearby Attractions
In addition, this elegant luxury hotel lies beside banks and just a pleasant stroll away from Old Town. Such entertainment attractions as the performing arts theater "Wybrzeze Theatre" are also less than 14 minutes' walk away.
Rooms
The stylish Podewils Old Town Gdansk features 7 rooms with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, as well as a mini fridge bar and tea/coffee making equipment. Guests can use a spa bath and a sauna together with hairdryers. Certain units boast luxurious views of the old city.
Dining
Overlooking the Motlawa River, the Podewils Old Town Gdansk offers a buffet breakfast every day. Drinks are available at the lounge bar. At Restauracja Bazar, you can taste Polish food, besides, it's only minutes from this Gdansk property.
Relax & Wellness
The Podewils Old Town also features canoeing, hiking and cycling along with cars for rent.
Rooms & Availability
Grand Deluxe Double with River View
Deluxe Double with River View
Single Room
Double or Twin Room
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Pet amenities available
- Room service
- Housekeeping
- Car hire
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Shoe shine service
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- In-room breakfast
- Bar/ Lounge area
Spa & Leisure
- Sauna
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Pet amenities available
- Room service
- Housekeeping
- Car hire
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Shoe shine service
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- In-room breakfast
- Bar/ Lounge area
Spa & Leisure
- Sauna
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Parking
- Safe deposit box
- 24-hour reception
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- Pets allowed
- 24-hour security
- Luggage storage
- Currency exchange
- Coffee shop
- Smoke detectors
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
Activities
- Canoeing
- Hiking
- Cycling
- Fishing
Meeting Facilities
- Fax/Photocopying
Room Amenities
- Air conditioning
- Heating
- Mini-bar
- Sitting area
- Terrace
- Tea and coffee facilities
- Ironing facilities
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Bathroom telephone
Media
- Flat-screen TV
- AM/FM alarm clock
Decor
- Carpeted floor
Tourist attractions in Gdansk
Tourist attractions in Gdansk
Local sights
- 455 m 1491 ft Saint Mary's Basilica
- 881 m 2890 ft Old Town Hall
- 1 km 0.6 mi Holy Trinity Church
- 495 m 1625 ft Neptune Fountain
- 823 m 2700 ft Great Armoury
- 2.8 km 1.7 mi Gdańsk Shipyard
Getting around
- 12.9 km 8 mi Gdansk Lech Walesa
- 1.2 km 0.7 mi Gdansk Central Station
Dining options
- 80 m 263 ft Nova Pierogova
- 110 m 361 ft Basia Ritz
- 150 m 492 ft Ritz Restaurant
- 150 m 492 ft Bazar
- 150 m 492 ft Restauracja Bazar
- 160 m 525 ft Old City Gdansk
Frequently Asked Questions
"What dining options does Podewils Old Town Gdansk offer?"
The on-site restaurant offers Polish cuisine and breakfast is available as an in-room option for guests.
"What parking options are available at Podewils Old Town Gdansk?"
Private on-site parking is available at an additional charge of 100 zł per day, with reservation required.
"Does Podewils Old Town Gdansk offer transfer services?"
Paid airport shuttle, pickup, and drop-off services are available and reservations are required.
"Are there activities such as cycling or canoeing at Podewils Old Town Gdansk?"
The hotel offers bicycle rental, bike tours, canoeing, fishing, hiking, and walking tours for additional charges or free.
"What is the location of Podewils Old Town Gdansk relative to major attractions?"
It is 1.2 km from Gdansk Central Station and 20 km from Gdansk Lech Walesa Airport, offering a central and quiet position.
"What room amenities does Podewils Old Town Gdansk provide?"
Rooms include private bathrooms, air conditioning, flat-screen TVs, electric kettles, and are non-smoking.
"Are there special features or services in the rooms at Podewils Old Town Gdansk?"
Rooms feature antique decor combined with modern luxury, with super comfortable beds and scenic views.
"What services do the staff at Podewils Old Town Gdansk provide?"
Staff can assist with luggage storage, offer 24-hour reception, provide concierge services, and facilitate airport transfers.
"Is there any restriction on smoking in the hotel?"
The hotel maintains a no smoking policy throughout the premises.
More Great Hotels in Gdansk
View all photos
From
114$/night
View all photos
From
64$/night
View all photos
From
75$/night
View all photos
From
55$/night
View all photos
From
76$/night
View all photos
From
25$/night
View all photos
From
78$/night
View all photos
From
89$/night
View all photos
From
51$/night
Recommended Hotels in Other Cities
View all photos
From
162$/night
View all photos
From
115$/night
View all photos
From
87$/night
View all photos
From
42$/night
View all photos
From
114$/night
View all photos
From
195$/night
View all photos
From
139$/night
View all photos
From
87$/night
View all photos
From
184$/night
View all photos
From
89$/night